Awards | Mathematics | SIU

Home
Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

College of Science

Awards

Awards

For a list of the award sponsors, click here

Sponsors Category Student Name 1 Student Name 2 Award School School Award
Outstanding Astronomy Project Abigail Hickman Trinity Christian  
Outstanding Aerospace Project David McEathran Carbondale Community High School
Outstanding Electronics Project Briana Upton Carbondale Community High School  
Outstanding Environmental Award Aditi Kumar Carbondale Community High School  
Outstanding Materials Science Project Karli Rose Salem Community High School
Outstanding Botany Project Macie Clark Fairfield Community High School
College of Education and Human Services Overall Excellence Cleveland Benedict $50 Trinity Christian
Scouting Girl Scout Award Maggie Stacy $75 Sesser-Valier

Scouting

Boy Scout Award Ian Kinsel $75 Carbondale Community High School

Sigma Xi

Outstanding Life Science Project Jonathon Gao $50 Unity Point
Sigma Xi Outstanding Physical Science Project Cayden Hinde $50 Trinity Christian
Depatment of Biochemistry and Moecular Biology Outstanding Biochemistry Project Ariana Palermo $50 Carbondale Community High School $50
James B. King Memorial Scholarship Oustanding Consumer Science Project Madison Varner $50 Our Lady of Mt. Carmel $50
Department of Physics Outstanding Physics Project Blake Mueller $100 St. Andrews
College of Business Outstanding Consumer Science Project Ellie Hill $100 Cisne High School
Department of Geology Outstanding Earth Science Project Brooke Willard $50 Unity Point  $100
College of Engineering Outstanding Egineering Project Shaunak Talapatra $100 Carbondale Community High School  $100
Department of Chemistry Outstanding Chemistry Project Aubrey Kinsel $100 Giant City School $100
Department of Zoology Best Zoology Project Sara Timm $100 Cisne High School $100
College of Liberal Arts Outstanding Project Zeyad Moustafa Jeffrey Che $100 Carbondale Community High School $100
Department of Computer Science Outstanding Computer Programming Project Charlie Du $200 Unity Point School
Department of Physiology Outstanding Health Science Award Divya Reddy $100 Carbondale Community High School $100
College of Agricultural Sciences Best Agriculture Related Project Hannah Callahan $50 Cinse High School $50
College of Agricultural Sciences Best Agriculture Related Project Emma Turk $50 Carbondale Community High School $50
Office of the Associate Chancellor for Diversity Overall Excellence Bryanna Cropper Tucker York $50 Mt. Carmel Middle School
Office of the Associate Chancellor for Diversity Overall Excellence Caleb Bondzi $50 Giant City School  
Office of the Associate Chancellor for Diversity Overall Excellence Evan Ewing $50 Unity Point School
Office of the Associate Chancellor for Diversity Overall Excellence Ezekiel Hernandez $50 Trininty Christian School
Office of the Associate Chancellor for Diversity Overall Excellence Nathan Torres $50 Saint Andrew School
Office of the Associate Chancellor for Diversity Overall Excellence Sierra Hannah Madilyn Piper $50 Mt. Carmel Middle School
Department of Microbiolgy Outstanding Microbiology Project Bryce Miller $25 Our Lady of Mt. Carmel $100
Department of Microbiology Outstanding Mircobiology Project Doreen Xiao $50 Carbondale Community High School $200
Department of Psychology Outstanding Health Science Award Divya Reddy $100 Carbondale Community High School $100
Department of Psychology Outstanding Psychology Project Ian Garvey $100 Carbondale Community High School $100
School of Medicine Outstanding Applied Psychology Project Kinzie Cusick $100 Allendale $100
School of Medicine Overall Excellence Brooklyn McKee $100 Sesser Valier
School of Medicine Overall Excellence Adelaide Garvey $100 Unity Point
School of Medicine Overall Excellence Sarah Petrowich $100 Carbondale Community High School
School of Medicine Overall Excellence Maura White $100 Sesser-Vailer  
School of Medicine Overall Excellence Ashley Ottoson $100 St. Johns Lutheran  
College of Science Overall Excellence Claire Kakac $200 Center Street School  
College of Science Overall Excellence Peter Huh $200 Carbondale Community High School  
College of Science Overall Excellence John Butler $200 Carbondale Community High School  
Office of the Provost Overall Excellence Emily Anderson $250 Carbondale Community High School  
Office of the Provost Overall Excellence Emily Fulk $250 Giant City School  
Office of the Provost Overall Excellence Jonathan Timm $250 Cisne High School