Awards | Mathematics | SIU

Home
Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

College of Engineering

Awards

Awards

For a list of the award sponsors, click here.

Sponsors Category Student Name 1 Student Name 2 Award School School Award
Department of Aviation Technologies Outstanding Aerospace Project $0  
Department of Physics Outstanding Astronomy Project $0
School of Computing Outstanding Computer Programming Project $0
College of Engineering Outstanding Electronics Project $0  
Department of Plant Biology (Biological Sciences) Outstanding Environmental Award $0  
College of Engineering Outstanding Materials Science Project $0
College of Education and Human Services Outstanding Project Ryan Dai $50 Unity Point School
VeDaya Foundation Outstanding Project in STEM Categories $50
Department of Mathematics Outstanding Project in Mathematics $50

Sigma Xi

Outstanding Life Science Related Project $50
Sigma Xi Outstanding Physical Science Related Project $50
Office of Associate Chancellor for Diversity Outstanding Project by a student in one of the following categories:Woman, African-American, Disabled, Hispanic-American Yoonseo Jung $50 Carbondale Community High School
Office of Associate Chancellor for Diversity Outstanding Project by a student in one of the following categories:Woman, African-American, Disabled, Hispanic-American Michelle Wang $50 Carbondale Community High School
Office of Associate Chancellor for Diversity Outstanding Project by a student in one of the following categories:Woman, African-American, Disabled, Hispanic-American Lena Dabaneh $50 Giant City School
Office of Associate Chancellor for Diversity Outstanding Project by a student in one of the following categories:Woman, African-American, Disabled, Hispanic-American Simone Prozesky $50 Trinity Christian School
Office of Associate Chancellor for Diversity Outstanding Project by a student in one of the following categories:Woman, African-American, Disabled, Hispanic-American Ellynne Crowden $50 Agape Christian High School
Office of Associate Chancellor for Diversity Outstanding Project by a student in one of the following categories:Woman, African-American, Disabled, Hispanic-American Peytyn Hickey $50 Giant City School
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Outstanding Biochemistry Project $50 $50
School of Earth Systems and Sustainability Outstanding Project in Earth Science $50 $100
Department of Microbiology (Biological Sciences) Outstanding Microbiology Project $25 $100
Department of Microbiology (Biological Sciences) Outstanding Microbiology Project $50 $200
Department of Microbiology (Biological Sciences) Outstanding Botany Project Eva Throgmorton $25 Giant City School $100
Department of Microbiology (Biological Sciences) Outstanding Botany Project Laila Al-Asfour $50 Giant City School $200
Dr. Joseph Hudgins (Boy Scouts) Outstanding Project done by a Boy Scout $75
Mathematics (Girl Scouts) Outstanding Project done by a Girl Scout $75
School of Health Sciences Outstanding Project in a Health Care Category Arturo Almanza Martinez $75 Unity Point School
Department of Physics Outstanding Project in Physics $100
College of Business Outstanding Project in Consumer Science CJ Robison $100 Giant City School
School of Medicine Outstanding Project Henry Thomas $100 Trinity Christian School
School of Medicine Outstanding Project Thomas Aaflaq $100 Trinity Christian School
School of Medicine Outstanding Project Macy Melzer $100 Trinity Christian School
School of Medicine Outstanding Project Tobias Fullop Brody English $100 Mt. Carmel Junior High
School of Medicine Outstanding Project Zoya Chowdhury $100 Giant City School
School of Architecture Outstanding Project Relating to Sustainable Design, Sustainable Materials, and/or Energy Efficiency $100 $100
College of Engineering Outstanding Project Isaac Brooks $100 Trinity Christian School  $100
Department of Chemistry Outstanding Project in Chemistry $100 $100
Department of Physiology Outstanding Project in Health Science Arturo Almanza Martinez $100 Unity Point School $100
School of Information Systems and Applied Technologies Outstanding Project Relating to Information Technology Solutions Bill Xu $100 Unity Point School $100
Department of Zoology (Biological Sciences) Best Zoology Project Lizzie Connelley $100 Giant City School $100
Department of Aviation Technologies and Aviation Management and Flight Outstanding Project Relating to Aviation Katherine Wilson $100 Trinity Christian School $100
College of Agricultural Sciences Outstanding Project Relating to Agriculture Brailyn Mott $100 Giant City School $100
College of Agricultural Sciences Outstanding Project Relating to Agriculture Rylee Beckel Kevin Hyder $100 Cisne High School $100
Department of Psychology Outstanding Project in Psychological Science $100 $100
Department of Psychology Outstanding Project in Psychological Science $100 $100
College of Liberal Arts Outstanding Project Julia Fulk $100 Giant City School $200
School of Computing Outstanding Project in Computing Michelle Wang $200 Carbondale Community High School
College of Science Outstanding Project Ellynne Crowden $200 Agape Christian High School
College of Science Outstanding Project Lauren Lehman $200 Giant City School
College of Science Outstanding Project Abigail Bondzi $200 Giant City School  
Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Outstanding Project Yoonseo Jung $250 Carbondale Community High School  
Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Outstanding Project Lena Dabaneh $250 Giant City School
Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Outstanding Project Simone Prozesky $250 Trinity Christian School