2019 Langenhop Lecture & SIU Mathematics Conference | Mathematics | SIU

Home
Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

College of Science

langenhop math conference header

2019 Langenhop Lecture and SIU Pure Mathematics Conference

May 14-15, 2019 

A national research conference in the area of Pure Mathematics.

The Department of Mathematics at Southern Illinois University is pleased to announce a research conference in the area of pure mathematics. This event is combined with the annual Langenhop lecture series to promote the importance of mathematics to a general audience.  NSA will partially sponsor LLMC2019.

Accommodations and food are covered for presenters. 

Other attendees may contact any of the following for accommodations:

Home2 Suites by Hilton, 618-529-2555 (Use LLM for special rate.)
Hampton Inn, 618-549-6900 (Ask for SIU rate.)
Holiday Inn, 618-549-2600
Comfort Inn, 618-529-2720
Best Western, 618-351-6611

Transportation will be provided to and from the hotel to the conference site.

Registration is $30 for those not presenting a paper.  Mail check/money order to the following address -

   SIUC Mathematics
   LLMC 2019
   1245 Lincoln Drive
   Neckers 360 - MC 4408
   Carbondale, IL  62901


Please submit an abstract of your presentation to: math@siu.edu by March 31st, 2019. 

Download the abstract template here.

The Langenhop Lecture is on May 14th at 4pm in Life Science III Auditorium - Room 1059. Anyone is welcome to attend!  Poster


LANGENHOP LECTURER: Dr. Michael Pearson, Executive Director, MAA
                                               Website

The Langenhop Lecture is intended for a general University audience, highlighting the beauty and impact of Pure Mathematics.

Algebra & Number Theory
Chathurika Athapattu (SIUC)
Wai Kiu Chan (Wesleyan University)
Dylon Chow (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Lenny Fukshansky (Claremont McKenna College)
Larry Gerstein  (UC Santa Barbara)
Ravindra Girivaru (University of Missouri - St. Louis)
Lakshika Gunawardana (SIUC)
Anna Haensch (Duquesne University)
Benjamin Hutz (Saint Louis University)

Yeongseong Jo (University of Iowa)
Lisa Kaylor (Wesleyan University)
Rodney L. Keaton (East Tennessee State University) 
David Leep (University of Kentucky)

Jireh Loreaux (SIUE)
Bogdan Petrenko (Eastern Illinois University)
Ralf Schmidt (University of Oklahoma)
Daniel Shankman (Purdue) 
Shuichiro Takeda (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Haohao Wang (Southeast Missouri State University)
Henri Schurz (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)

Combinatorics
Mark Ellingham (Vanderbilt University)
Dinush Jayasooriya Panditharathna (Southern Illinois University)
Alicia Marino (Hartford University)
John McSorley (Southern Illinois University)

Andrew Schwartz (Southeast Missouri State University)

Geometry
Charles Delman (Eastern Illinois University)
Shoichi Fujimori (Okayama University, Japan)
Louis H. Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Zbigniew Oziewicz (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
Robert Owczarek (University of New Mexico)
Bill Page (NewSynthesis.org)
Indu Satija (George Mason University)
Jonathan Schneider (University of Illinois at Chicago)
David Simpson (Univeristy of Illinois at Chicago)

Logic
Rachel Alvir (Notre Dame)
Tyler Brown (Iowa State)
Hunter Chase (University of Illinois, Chicago)
Simon Cho (University of Michigan)
Gabriel Conant (University of Notre Dame)
Michael Cotton (University of North Texas)
Rumen Dimitrov (Western Illinois University)
Damir Dzhafarov (University of Connecticut)
James Freitag (University of Illinois, Chicago)
Alexi Block Gorman (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Valentina Harizanov (George Washington University)
Nadja Hempel (UCLA)
Philipp Hieronymi (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Oscar Levin (University of Northern Colorado)

Carl Mummert (Marshall)
Dodamgodage Gihanee Senadheera (SIUC)
Henry Towsner (University of Pennsylvania)
Ivan Ongay Valverde (University of Wisconsin)
Rose Weisshaar (University of Pennsylvania)

 

 


Program Committee:
Dubravka Ban, Wesley Calvert, Kwangho Choiy, Jerzy Kocik, John McSorley

Organizing Committee:
Bhaskar Bhattacharya, Wesley Calvert, John McSorley